Briann January
Briann January played for the Indiana Fever from 2009 through 2017 after going sixth overall out of Arizona State.
Stats updated October 12, 2026. Full Court Buckets gathers its own game data and verifies it.
Career
Career summary
Briann January played for the Indiana Fever from 2009 through 2017 after going sixth overall out of Arizona State.
She was at her best with the Indiana Fever in 2014, averaging 10.3 points and 3.7 assists over 31 games.
With the Indiana Fever in 2014, she averaged 12.8 points, 2.8 rebounds, and 4.2 assists over 5 games in the playoffs.
After that, she played for the Phoenix Mercury from 2018 through 2019, the Connecticut Sun from 2020 through 2021, and the Seattle Storm in 2022.
Sources: Full Court Buckets season logs; Basketball-Reference.
The numbers
Season-by-season stats
Regular season
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Seattle Storm | 36 | 16.9 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 37.7 | 31.1 | 82.6 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Sun | 29 | 30.2 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 42.5 | 38.0 | 86.8 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Sun | 13 | 23.3 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 29.3 | 36.7 | 83.3 |
| 2019 | Phoenix Mercury | 32 | 26.6 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 39.0 | 37.8 | 83.7 |
| 2018 | Phoenix Mercury | 33 | 27.2 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 42.3 | 47.0 | 80.6 |
| 2017 | Indiana Fever | 25 | 26.3 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 39.5 | 31.6 | 81.7 |
| 2016 | Indiana Fever | 29 | 28.1 | 9.7 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 40.1 | 39.2 | 87.5 |
| 2015 | Indiana Fever | 29 | 27.0 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 42.6 | 43.1 | 84.5 |
| 2014 | Indiana Fever | 31 | 28.8 | 10.3 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 38.7 | 38.3 | 88.0 |
| 2013 | Indiana Fever | 32 | 29.6 | 9.8 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 34.8 | 35.7 | 81.1 |
| 2012 | Indiana Fever | 31 | 28.5 | 10.3 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 40.4 | 43.0 | 87.4 |
| 2011 | Indiana Fever | 10 | 28.6 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 35.7 | 31.8 | 82.9 |
| 2010 | Indiana Fever | 30 | 21.9 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 37.1 | 35.6 | 82.6 |
| 2009 | Indiana Fever | 33 | 20.7 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 33.3 | 28.7 | 85.1 |
Playoffs
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Seattle Storm | 6 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Sun | 3 | 34.0 | 10.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 52.9 | 62.5 | 69.2 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Sun | 7 | 32.6 | 9.0 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 34.7 | 34.5 | 100.0 |
| 2019 | Phoenix Mercury | 1 | 26.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 |
| 2018 | Phoenix Mercury | 7 | 35.4 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 35.2 | 27.6 | 66.7 |
| 2016 | Indiana Fever | 1 | 33.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 66.7 |
| 2015 | Indiana Fever | 11 | 32.2 | 11.3 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 40.7 | 28.6 | 93.3 |
| 2014 | Indiana Fever | 5 | 35.2 | 12.8 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 32.2 | 35.3 | 83.3 |
| 2013 | Indiana Fever | 4 | 29.8 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 37.0 | 44.4 | 85.7 |
| 2012 | Indiana Fever | 10 | 33.8 | 11.5 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 42.6 | 22.7 | 90.0 |
| 2010 | Indiana Fever | 3 | 19.7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 31.3 | 20.0 | 90.0 |
| 2009 | Indiana Fever | 10 | 22.8 | 10.6 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 38.5 | 41.4 | 85.0 |
No records for this selection.
Team records
Teams and years
- 2022Seattle Storm
- 2021Connecticut Sun
- 2020Connecticut Sun
- 2019Phoenix Mercury
- 2018Phoenix Mercury
- 2017Indiana Fever
- 2016Indiana Fever
- 2015Indiana Fever
- 2014Indiana Fever
- 2013Indiana Fever
- 2012Indiana Fever
- 2011Indiana Fever
- 2010Indiana Fever
- 2009Indiana Fever
