Monique Currie
Monique Currie was the third overall pick in the 2006 draft, taken by the Charlotte Sting out of Duke.
Stats updated September 28, 2026. Full Court Buckets gathers its own game data and verifies it.
Career
Career summary
Monique Currie was the third overall pick in the 2006 draft, taken by the Charlotte Sting out of Duke.
For the Washington Mystics in 2010, she averaged 14.1 points and 4.8 rebounds over 34 games.
She averaged 11.7 points and 2.7 assists over 3 games in the playoffs with the Washington Mystics in 2013.
On top of that, she played for the Washington Mystics through 2018, the Phoenix Mercury through 2017, and the San Antonio Stars through 2017.
Sources: Full Court Buckets season logs; Basketball-Reference.
The numbers
Season-by-season stats
Regular season
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Washington Mystics | 32 | 15.9 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 39.5 | 29.3 | 83.1 |
| 2017 | Phoenix Mercury | 22 | 20.9 | 10.2 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 42.4 | 42.4 | 82.4 |
| 2017 | San Antonio Stars | 14 | 23.2 | 11.8 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 43.4 | 35.9 | 82.5 |
| 2016 | San Antonio Stars | 34 | 25.5 | 10.7 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 38.6 | 32.1 | 91.8 |
| 2015 | Phoenix Mercury | 34 | 21.3 | 8.4 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 41.1 | 36.4 | 86.4 |
| 2014 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 23.6 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 39.3 | 22.9 | 79.3 |
| 2013 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 25.9 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 40.1 | 34.4 | 81.4 |
| 2012 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 24.1 | 12.0 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 40.4 | 27.5 | 77.4 |
| 2011 | Washington Mystics | 4 | 19.3 | 11.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 42.9 | 12.5 | 100.0 |
| 2010 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 26.2 | 14.1 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 43.6 | 44.6 | 87.7 |
| 2009 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 21.4 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 35.9 | 38.5 | 80.3 |
| 2008 | Washington Mystics | 34 | 28.6 | 11.9 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 40.1 | 37.5 | 82.6 |
Playoffs
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Washington Mystics | 5 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2017 | Phoenix Mercury | 5 | 16.0 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 32.0 | 45.5 | 100.0 |
| 2015 | Phoenix Mercury | 4 | 24.0 | 10.3 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 38.1 | 25.0 | 63.6 |
| 2014 | Washington Mystics | 2 | 22.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 60.0 |
| 2013 | Washington Mystics | 3 | 25.7 | 11.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 72.2 |
| 2010 | Washington Mystics | 2 | 28.0 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 16.7 | 20.0 | 76.5 |
| 2009 | Washington Mystics | 2 | 18.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 85.7 |
No records for this selection.
Team records
Teams and years
- 2018Washington Mystics
- 2017Phoenix Mercury
- 2017San Antonio Stars
- 2016San Antonio Stars
- 2015Phoenix Mercury
- 2014Washington Mystics
- 2013Washington Mystics
- 2012Washington Mystics
- 2011Washington Mystics
- 2010Washington Mystics
- 2009Washington Mystics
- 2008Washington Mystics
