Sydney Colson
Sydney Colson was at her best with the San Antonio Stars in 2016, averaging 5.1 points and 2.6 assists over 34 games.
Stats updated September 28, 2026. Full Court Buckets gathers its own game data and verifies it.
Career
Career summary
Sydney Colson was at her best with the San Antonio Stars in 2016, averaging 5.1 points and 2.6 assists over 34 games.
The Connecticut Sun selected her 16th overall in 2011 after her time at Texas A&M.
In the WNBA, she also played for the New York Liberty in 2011, the San Antonio Stars from 2015 through 2017, the Minnesota Lynx in 2018, the Las Vegas Aces through 2024, the Chicago Sky in 2020, and the Indiana Fever in 2025.
Sources: Full Court Buckets season logs; Basketball-Reference.
The numbers
Season-by-season stats
Regular season
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indiana Fever | 30 | 13.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 34.2 | 27.7 | 85.7 |
| 2024 | Las Vegas Aces | 31 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 42.2 | 37.8 | 88.9 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Aces | 28 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 44.4 | 37.5 | 83.3 |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Aces | 18 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 31.3 | 27.3 | 100.0 |
| 2020 | Chicago Sky | 17 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 42.9 | 33.3 | 87.5 |
| 2019 | Las Vegas Aces | 33 | 11.5 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 44.0 | 45.0 | 81.8 |
| 2018 | Minnesota Lynx | 2 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2017 | San Antonio Stars | 28 | 11.6 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 33.0 | 20.0 | 68.8 |
| 2016 | San Antonio Stars | 34 | 16.9 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 43.1 | 19.2 | 83.1 |
| 2015 | San Antonio Stars | 34 | 15.9 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 41.1 | 31.8 | 68.6 |
| 2011 | New York Liberty | 16 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 35.0 | 42.9 | 83.3 |
Playoffs
| YEAR | TEAM | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Las Vegas Aces | 6 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 14.3 | 16.7 | 50.0 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Aces | 7 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Aces | 4 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | Chicago Sky | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | Las Vegas Aces | 5 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2011 | New York Liberty | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
No records for this selection.
Team records
Teams and years
- 2025Indiana Fever
- 2024Las Vegas Aces
- 2023Las Vegas Aces
- 2022Las Vegas Aces
- 2020Chicago Sky
- 2019Las Vegas Aces
- 2018Minnesota Lynx
- 2017San Antonio Stars
- 2016San Antonio Stars
- 2015San Antonio Stars
- 2011New York Liberty
