WNBA Finals attendance by year, record and history (2002–2026)
Data through: Finals archive: through 2025. 2026 playoffs: through semifinals. 2026 Finals: through Game 1. Dataset v1 · Methods Next data update after Game 2. Next: Game 2, Mon. Oct. 19, 5 p.m. PT (8 p.m. ET) at Chase Center.
The highest Finals series total in our 2002–2025 database is 92,599, across five games in 2024. See supporting games
The FCB Finals database
Every WNBA Finals game since 2002, searchable
94 games indexed · 91 with published attendance · each row links to its source game record
No games match these filters. Clear a filter to see results.
These games have no published attendance (2020 Finals, no fans admitted), so no total or average is shown.
By game
| Year | Game | Date | Matchup (home bold) | Arena | Attendance | Score | Margin | OT | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 G1 | G1 | 10/17 | ATL @ GSVChase Center | Chase Center | 18,064 | 68–64 | 4 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2025 G4 | G4 | 10/10 | LVA @ PHXMortgage Matchup Center | Mortgage Matchup Center | 17,071 | 97–86 | 11 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2025 G3 | G3 | 10/08 | LVA @ PHXMortgage Matchup Center | Mortgage Matchup Center | 17,071 | 90–88 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2025 G2 | G2 | 10/05 | PHX @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,404 | 78–91 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2025 G1 | G1 | 10/03 | PHX @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,266 | 86–89 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2024 G5 | G5 | 10/20 | MIN @ NYL 2024 seriesBarclays Center | Barclays Center | 18,090 | 62–67 | 5 | OT | Source Copy link |
| 2024 G4 | G4 | 10/18 | NYL @ MIN 2024 seriesTarget Center | Target Center | 19,210 | 80–82 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2024 G3 | G3 | 10/16 | NYL @ MIN 2024 seriesTarget Center | Target Center | 19,521 | 80–77 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2024 G2 | G2 | 10/13 | MIN @ NYL 2024 seriesBarclays Center | Barclays Center | 18,046 | 66–80 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2024 G1 | G1 | 10/10 | MIN @ NYL 2024 seriesBarclays Center | Barclays Center | 17,732 | 95–93 | 2 | OT | Source Copy link |
| 2023 G4 | G4 | 10/18 | LVA @ NYLBarclays Center | Barclays Center | 16,851 | 70–69 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2023 G3 | G3 | 10/15 | LVA @ NYLBarclays Center | Barclays Center | 17,143 | 73–87 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2023 G2 | G2 | 10/11 | NYL @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,232 | 76–104 | 28 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2023 G1 | G1 | 10/08 | NYL @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,300 | 82–99 | 17 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2022 G4 | G4 | 09/18 | LVA @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 9,652 | 78–71 | 7 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2022 G3 | G3 | 09/15 | LVA @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 8,745 | 76–105 | 29 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2022 G2 | G2 | 09/13 | CON @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,211 | 71–85 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2022 G1 | G1 | 09/11 | CON @ LVAMichelob ULTRA Arena | Michelob ULTRA Arena | 10,135 | 64–67 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2021 G4 | G4 | 10/17 | PHO @ CHIWintrust Arena | Wintrust Arena | 10,378 | 74–80 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2021 G3 | G3 | 10/15 | PHO @ CHIWintrust Arena | Wintrust Arena | 10,378 | 50–86 | 36 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2021 G2 | G2 | 10/13 | CHI @ PHOFootprint Center | Footprint Center | 13,685 | 86–91 | 5 | OT | Source Copy link |
| 2021 G1 | G1 | 10/10 | CHI @ PHOFootprint Center | Footprint Center | 10,191 | 91–77 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2020 G3 | G3 | 10/06 | LVA @ SEAWNBA Court 1 | WNBA Court 1 | Not shownno fans admitted (2020) | 59–92 | 33 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2020 G2 | G2 | 10/04 | SEA @ LVAWNBA Court 1 | WNBA Court 1 | Not shownno fans admitted (2020) | 104–91 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2020 G1 | G1 | 10/02 | SEA @ LVAWNBA Court 1 | WNBA Court 1 | Not shownno fans admitted (2020) | 93–80 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2019 G5 | G5 | 10/10 | CON @ WASEntertainment and Sports Arena | Entertainment and Sports Arena | 4,200 | 78–89 | 11 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2019 G4 | G4 | 10/08 | WAS @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 8,458 | 86–90 | 4 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2019 G3 | G3 | 10/06 | WAS @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 9,170 | 94–81 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2019 G2 | G2 | 10/01 | CON @ WASEntertainment and Sports Arena | Entertainment and Sports Arena | 4,200 | 99–87 | 12 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2019 G1 | G1 | 09/29 | CON @ WASEntertainment and Sports Arena | Entertainment and Sports Arena | 4,200 | 86–95 | 9 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2018 G3 | G3 | 09/12 | SEA @ WASEagleBank Arena, George Mason University | EagleBank Arena, George Mason University | 9,164 | 98–82 | 16 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2018 G2 | G2 | 09/09 | WAS @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 14,212 | 73–75 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2018 G1 | G1 | 09/07 | WAS @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 11,486 | 76–89 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2017 G5 | G5 | 10/04 | LAS @ MINWilliams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | 14,632 | 76–85 | 9 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2017 G4 | G4 | 10/01 | MIN @ LASSTAPLES Center | STAPLES Center | 13,500 | 80–69 | 11 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2017 G3 | G3 | 09/29 | MIN @ LASSTAPLES Center | STAPLES Center | 13,500 | 64–75 | 11 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2017 G2 | G2 | 09/26 | LAS @ MINWilliams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | 11,434 | 68–70 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2017 G1 | G1 | 09/24 | LAS @ MINWilliams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota | 11,823 | 85–84 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2016 G5 | G5 | 10/20 | LAS @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 19,423 | 77–76 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2016 G4 | G4 | 10/16 | MIN @ LASSTAPLES Center | STAPLES Center | 12,885 | 85–79 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2016 G3 | G3 | 10/14 | MIN @ LASGalen Center | Galen Center | 8,093 | 75–92 | 17 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2016 G2 | G2 | 10/11 | LAS @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 12,832 | 60–79 | 19 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2016 G1 | G1 | 10/09 | LAS @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 12,113 | 78–76 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2015 G5 | G5 | 10/14 | IND @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 18,933 | 52–69 | 17 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2015 G4 | G4 | 10/11 | MIN @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 10,582 | 69–75 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2015 G3 | G3 | 10/09 | MIN @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 16,332 | 80–77 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2015 G2 | G2 | 10/06 | IND @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 12,134 | 71–77 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2015 G1 | G1 | 10/04 | IND @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 11,023 | 75–69 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2014 G3 | G3 | 09/12 | PHO @ CHIUIC Pavilion | UIC Pavilion | 7,365 | 87–82 | 5 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2014 G2 | G2 | 09/09 | CHI @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 13,348 | 68–97 | 29 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2014 G1 | G1 | 09/07 | CHI @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 13,263 | 62–83 | 21 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2013 G3 | G3 | 10/10 | MIN @ ATLGwinnett Center | Gwinnett Center | 5,040 | 86–77 | 9 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2013 G2 | G2 | 10/08 | ATL @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 12,313 | 63–88 | 25 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2013 G1 | G1 | 10/06 | ATL @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 13,804 | 59–84 | 25 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2012 G4 | G4 | 10/21 | MIN @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 15,213 | 78–87 | 9 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2012 G3 | G3 | 10/19 | MIN @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 18,165 | 59–76 | 17 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2012 G2 | G2 | 10/17 | IND @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 13,478 | 71–83 | 12 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2012 G1 | G1 | 10/14 | IND @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 14,322 | 76–70 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2011 G3 | G3 | 10/07 | MIN @ ATLPhilips Arena | Philips Arena | 11,543 | 73–67 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2011 G2 | G2 | 10/05 | ATL @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 15,124 | 95–101 | 6 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2011 G1 | G1 | 10/02 | ATL @ MINTarget Center | Target Center | 15,258 | 74–88 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2010 G3 | G3 | 09/16 | SEA @ ATLPhilips Arena | Philips Arena | 10,522 | 87–84 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2010 G2 | G2 | 09/14 | ATL @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 13,898 | 84–87 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2010 G1 | G1 | 09/12 | ATL @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 15,084 | 77–79 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2009 G5 | G5 | 10/09 | IND @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 17,313 | 86–94 | 8 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2009 G4 | G4 | 10/07 | PHO @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 18,165 | 90–77 | 13 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2009 G3 | G3 | 10/04 | PHO @ INDBankers Life Fieldhouse | Bankers Life Fieldhouse | 18,165 | 85–86 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2009 G2 | G2 | 10/01 | IND @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 16,758 | 93–84 | 9 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2009 G1 | G1 | 09/29 | IND @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 11,617 | 116–120 | 4 | OT | Source Copy link |
| 2008 G3 | G3 | 10/05 | SAN @ DETEMU Convocation Center | EMU Convocation Center | 8,952 | 60–76 | 16 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2008 G2 | G2 | 10/03 | DET @ SANAT&T Center | AT&T Center | 16,012 | 69–61 | 8 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2008 G1 | G1 | 10/01 | DET @ SANAT&T Center | AT&T Center | 9,380 | 77–69 | 8 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2007 G5 | G5 | 09/16 | PHO @ DET Game highPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 22,076 | 108–92 | 16 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2007 G4 | G4 | 09/13 | DET @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 12,813 | 76–77 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2007 G3 | G3 | 09/11 | DET @ PHOUS Airways Center | US Airways Center | 12,024 | 88–83 | 5 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2007 G2 | G2 | 09/08 | PHO @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 16,752 | 98–70 | 28 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2007 G1 | G1 | 09/05 | PHO @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 10,513 | 100–108 | 8 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2006 G5 | G5 | 09/09 | SAC @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 19,671 | 75–80 | 5 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2006 G4 | G4 | 09/06 | DET @ SACSleep Train Arena | Sleep Train Arena | 14,213 | 72–52 | 20 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2006 G3 | G3 | 09/03 | DET @ SACSleep Train Arena | Sleep Train Arena | 14,253 | 69–89 | 20 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2006 G2 | G2 | 09/01 | SAC @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 15,218 | 63–73 | 10 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2006 G1 | G1 | 08/30 | SAC @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 9,581 | 95–71 | 24 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2005 G4 | G4 | 09/20 | CON @ SACSleep Train Arena | Sleep Train Arena | 15,002 | 59–62 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2005 G3 | G3 | 09/18 | CON @ SACSleep Train Arena | Sleep Train Arena | 14,073 | 55–66 | 11 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2005 G2 | G2 | 09/15 | SAC @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 8,444 | 70–77 | 7 | OT | Source Copy link |
| 2005 G1 | G1 | 09/14 | SAC @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 8,157 | 69–65 | 4 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2004 G3 | G3 | 10/12 | CON @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 17,072 | 60–74 | 14 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2004 G2 | G2 | 10/10 | CON @ SEAKeyArena | KeyArena | 17,072 | 65–67 | 2 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2004 G1 | G1 | 10/08 | SEA @ CONMohegan Sun Arena | Mohegan Sun Arena | 9,341 | 64–68 | 4 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2003 G3 | G3 | 09/16 | LAS @ DET Game highPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 22,076 | 78–83 | 5 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2003 G2 | G2 | 09/14 | LAS @ DETPalace of Auburn Hills | Palace of Auburn Hills | 17,846 | 61–62 | 1 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2003 G1 | G1 | 09/12 | DET @ LASSTAPLES Center | STAPLES Center | 10,264 | 63–75 | 12 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2002 G2 | G2 | 08/31 | NYL @ LASSTAPLES Center | STAPLES Center | 13,493 | 66–69 | 3 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
| 2002 G1 | G1 | 08/29 | LAS @ NYLMadison Square Garden | Madison Square Garden | 17,666 | 71–63 | 8 | Reg. | Source Copy link |
Print shows the 25 most recent games. All games, filters and sorting are on the live page, and the full dataset is a CSV download: https://fullcourtbuckets.com/news/2026-wnba-finals-ratings-tracker/#finals-database
By Finals series
| Year | Teams | Games | Total | Average | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Best-of-7 | LVA vs PHX | 4 | 13,703 | Copy link | |
| 2024 | MIN vs NYL | 5 | 18,520 | Copy link | |
| 2023 | LVA vs NYL | 4 | 13,632 | Copy link | |
| 2022 | CON vs LVA | 4 | 9,686 | Copy link | |
| 2021 | CHI vs PHO | 4 | 11,158 | Copy link | |
| 2020 | LVA vs SEA | 3 | – | Copy link | |
| 2019 | CON vs WAS | 5 | 6,046 | Copy link | |
| 2018 | SEA vs WAS | 3 | 11,621 | Copy link | |
| 2017 | LAS vs MIN | 5 | 12,978 | Copy link | |
| 2016 | LAS vs MIN | 5 | 13,069 | Copy link | |
| 2015 | IND vs MIN | 5 | 13,801 | Copy link | |
| 2014 | CHI vs PHO | 3 | 11,325 | Copy link | |
| 2013 | ATL vs MIN | 3 | 10,386 | Copy link | |
| 2012 | IND vs MIN | 4 | 15,295 | Copy link | |
| 2011 | ATL vs MIN | 3 | 13,975 | Copy link | |
| 2010 | ATL vs SEA | 3 | 13,168 | Copy link | |
| 2009 | IND vs PHO | 5 | 16,404 | Copy link | |
| 2008 | DET vs SAN | 3 | 11,448 | Copy link | |
| 2007 | DET vs PHO | 5 | 14,836 | Copy link | |
| 2006 | DET vs SAC | 5 | 14,587 | Copy link | |
| 2005 | CON vs SAC | 4 | 11,419 | Copy link | |
| 2004 | CON vs SEA | 3 | 14,495 | Copy link | |
| 2003 | DET vs LAS | 3 | 16,729 | Copy link | |
| 2002 | LAS vs NYL | 2 | 15,580 | Copy link |
24 Finals series. Click a total to see its games and the addition. Averages = total ÷ games with published attendance, rounded half-up.
Sort with the column buttons (▲▼); filters, search and view combine and are kept in the page address. Row links (e.g. #g2024-1) open with that row shown even if filters or the first page would hide it. The table opens on 10 rows. Show all, and both CSV downloads, include every matching game. “Source” opens the published WNBA.com game record.
2026 WNBA Finals
Valkyries lead 1-0. Golden State won Game 1, 68-64, at Chase Center on Saturday, Oct. 17. Game 2 is Monday, Oct. 19.
2026 Finals reported attendance
Through Game 1: 18,064 combined reported attendance
Combined reported attendance appears here after each published game record. A final score and a reported attendance figure are recorded separately, so one can be in while the other is still pending. 🔗 Copy link
Schedule, results and attendance
(2) Golden State Valkyries vs. (4) Atlanta Dream · best of seven · 2-2-1-1-1. Times are PT, with ET in parentheses. An asterisk means if necessary.
| Game | Date | Tip PT (ET) | Arena | TV | Result | Attendance | Box score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sat. Oct. 17 | 12:30 p.m. (3:30 p.m.) | Chase Center, San Francisco | NBC, Peacock | Valkyries 68, Dream 64 | 18,064 | Box score |
| 2 | Mon. Oct. 19 | 5 p.m. (8 p.m.) | Chase Center, San Francisco | USA, CNBC, Peacock | Not played yet | Not published yet | Not available yet |
| 3 | Wed. Oct. 21 | 5 p.m. (8 p.m.) | State Farm Arena, Atlanta | USA, CNBC, Peacock | Not played yet | Not published yet | Not available yet |
| 4 | Sat. Oct. 24 | 10 a.m. (1 p.m.) | State Farm Arena, Atlanta | NBC, Peacock | Not played yet | Not published yet | Not available yet |
| 5* | Mon. Oct. 26 | 5 p.m. (8 p.m.) | Chase Center, San Francisco | USA, Peacock | If necessary | If necessary | Not available yet |
| 6* | Thu. Oct. 29 | 5 p.m. (8 p.m.) | Arena TBD | USA, Peacock | If necessary | If necessary | Not available yet |
| 7* | Sat. Oct. 31 | 5 p.m. (8 p.m.) | Chase Center, San Francisco | USA, Peacock | If necessary | If necessary | Not available yet |
Games 1–4 follow the WNBA release of Oct. 13, 2026: Game 1 Saturday, Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT, Chase Center, NBC and Peacock; Game 2 Monday, Oct. 19, 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT, Chase Center, USA Network, CNBC and Peacock; Game 3 Wednesday, Oct. 21, 8:00 p.m. ET, State Farm Arena, USA Network, CNBC and Peacock; Game 4 Saturday, Oct. 24, 1:00 p.m. ET, State Farm Arena, NBC and Peacock. The release calls it a best-of-seven, 2-2-1-1-1 series, with the No. 2 Valkyries hosting the No. 4 Dream.
Games 5–7, and Game 6’s arena as TBD, are on the Valkyries’ official playoff schedule, checked Oct. 17, 2026. Those games are if necessary. The Valkyries page lists USA/Peacock for Games 5–7 and does not print a separate Eastern time; the ET in those rows is three hours ahead of the listed Pacific tip. The Oct. 13 WNBA release does not list Games 5–7, so this page does not add CNBC for them.
Result and attendance are separate. Neither is filled in until the official game record publishes that fact, and a box-score link is added only with that record. A published score does not imply a published attendance figure.
Finals attendance record calculator
Under the default attendance assumptions, the 2026 Finals would need at least six games to pass it.Assumptions, not a forecast: 18,064 per Chase Center game; 17,099 per State Farm Arena game, a selected observed crowd (Sept. 19, 2026, Chicago at Atlanta box score, standing room included); Game 6 venue Venue unconfirmed on the Valkyries’ official schedule (checked Oct. 16, 2026, 1:05 a.m. PT), assumed 17,099. Change them in the calculator.
Format 2-2-1-1-1. Reported games lock to their published attendance; completed games awaiting a report stay “pending”; future games use your assumptions. Game 6’s venue is Venue unconfirmed on the Valkyries’ official schedule (checked Oct. 16, 2026, 1:05 a.m. PT).
Total under selected attendance assumptions
–
How this is calculated
R = pre-series benchmark (92,599). C = combined reported attendance of completed 2026 Finals games (pending reports count as unknown, not zero). g = remaining future games in the selected series length. To tie: R − C. To exceed: R − C + 1, the exact required total. Approximate average across g games: (R − C + 1) ÷ g, shown to two decimals. A uniform whole-number target rounds that up, which is sufficient but not the minimum possible average. With no remaining games the result is final; no per-game target is shown.
| Under default attendance assumptions, if the series goes… | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total under default attendance assumptions | 70,326 | 88,390 | 105,489 | 123,553 |
| Versus 92,599 | 22,273 to tie / 22,274 to exceed | 4,209 to tie / 4,210 to exceed | +12,890 above | +30,954 above |
| Average per game | 17,582 | 17,678 | 17,582 | 17,650 |
Defaults: 18,064 at Chase Center; 17,099 at State Farm Arena, a selected observed crowd (Sept. 19, 2026 box score), not a published capacity; Game 6 venue Venue unconfirmed, assumed 17,099.
What the numbers say
- The highest WNBA Finals series total in this 2002–2025 database is 92,599 combined reported attendance, over five games in 2024 (18,520 average). It is also the highest average per game in the database, and 10,581 above No. 2 by total (2009).Scope: Finals archive: through 2025🔗 Copy link
- Scenario, not a forecast: under the default assumptions, a seven-game 2026 Finals would total 123,553, 33.4% more than 2024’s 92,599, while averaging 17,650 per game, 4.7% below 2024’s 18,520. A longer series can pass the total without a bigger average crowd.Scope: Finals archive: through 2025; 2026 Finals: through Game 1; scenario uses default assumptions🔗 Copy link
- The largest single-game Finals attendance since 2002 is 22,076, reported twice, both in Detroit (2003 G3, 2007 G5).Scope: Finals archive: through 2025🔗 Copy link
- Five WNBA Finals games since 2002 have gone to overtime in this database (2005 G2, 2009 G1, 2021 G2, 2024 G1, 2024 G5).Scope: Finals archive: through 2025🔗 Copy link
- The 2026 WNBA playoffs had three overtime games before the Finals (First Round DAL–GSV G2, Semis GSV–LVA G3, Semis ATL–NYL G2).Scope: 2026 playoffs: through semifinals🔗 Copy link
- Finals games from 2002 to 2025 have a combined reported attendance of 1,191,363 across the 90 games with published attendance. This sums game figures; it is not a count of unique people.Scope: Finals archive: through 2025🔗 Copy link
Inspect the 5 overtime games in the database · Reported attendance comes from the cited game records; rankings, sums and scenarios are FCB calculations.
WNBA Finals attendance by year, 2002–2025
Combined reported attendance per series (games played labeled)
Coverage: 2002–2025 Finals (1997–2001 not yet included). Data through the 2025 Finals. 2020: Finals played without fans; no attendance shown. Source: Full Court Buckets compiled this data from official box scores.
Average reported attendance per game
Coverage: 2002–2025 Finals (1997–2001 not yet included). Data through the 2025 Finals. 2020: Finals played without fans; no attendance shown. Source: Full Court Buckets compiled this data from official box scores.
Longer series produce larger totals; the best-of-seven format began in 2025. The average chart is the fairer comparison of crowd size, though it does not separate demand from arena size. No 2026 bar is shown until games are played.
2026 playoff attendance by round
Scope: 2026 playoffs: through semifinals.
| 2026 round | Games | Combined reported attendance | Average | Largest crowd | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First round | 10 | 123,170 | 12,317 | 18,064 | Copy link |
| Semifinals | 6 | 83,656 | 13,943 | 18,064 | Copy link |
| Before the Finals | 16 | 206,826 | 12,927 | 18,064 | |
| Finals (through Game 1) | 1 | 18,064 | 18,064 | 18,064 | Copy link |
Methods, data & sources Dataset v1 · released Oct. 16, 2026
Attendance is the figure published in the cited game record. Series totals add the game-level figures and do not measure unique individuals, ticket revenue or independently counted turnstile entries. Future-game assumptions are shown separately from reported results. Missing values remain visible with their status.
Averages are calculated from unrounded totals and rounded to the nearest whole number, with .5 rounded up. Required combined-attendance thresholds are exact; approximate averages and uniform targets are labeled separately.
Full Court Buckets compiled this data from official box scores. Every game row links to its published game record. Finals archive: through 2025. 2026 playoffs: through semifinals. 2026 Finals: through Game 1. The database has 94 games: the 2002–2025 archive plus 2026 Finals games played so far (1997–2001 not yet included). 2020 Finals games were played without fans; no attendance is shown for them, and they are excluded from sums and averages. Overtime is shown as regulation, OT, multiple OT or unknown. Lead changes are kept in the CSV exactly as reported by the source and are not shown or ranked on this page until reviewed game by game. Corrections: hello@fullcourtbuckets.com.
Data dictionary
finals-attendance.csv is every Finals game in this archive. playoffs-2026-attendance.csv is the 16 games before the 2026 Finals. Blank attendance means the game is indexed and no fans were admitted.
| Column | Meaning |
|---|---|
| season, game, date | Finals year, game number, and date |
| away, home, away_score, home_score, winner, margin | Matchup and final score |
| overtime_periods | 0 regulation, 1 overtime, 2 or more multiple overtime, blank unknown |
| arena | Building named on the game record |
| attendance | Published figure. Empty for the 2020 Finals. |
| source_url | Published WNBA.com game record |
| lead_changes, times_tied | Kept exactly as reported. Not shown or ranked on this page. |
Corrections log
No corrections yet for Dataset v1. Each future entry will list the affected figure, previous value, replacement, reason, source and date, and earlier dataset versions will stay available.
Cite this page
Coverage: 2002–2025 plus 2026 Finals through Game 1 · 1997–2001 not yet included · 91 of 94 games have published attendanceAPA: Moalemi, R. (2026, October 18). WNBA Finals attendance record & history (2002–2026) (Dataset v1). Full Court Buckets. https://fullcourtbuckets.com/news/2026-wnba-finals-ratings-tracker/
Plain: Source: Full Court Buckets analysis of published WNBA game records, https://fullcourtbuckets.com/news/2026-wnba-finals-ratings-tracker/ (Dataset v1; Finals archive: through 2025. 2026 playoffs: through semifinals. 2026 Finals: through Game 1.)
FCB’s calculations and text may be quoted with attribution; game records remain the league’s published data.
How this story was made: drafted with AI tools from the sources linked above, then reviewed and edited by Ryan Moalemi. How we make Full Court Buckets
Full Court Buckets · WNBA News. Analysis. Commentary.

