Now
newsFull Court Buckets

Finals Game 6 preview: Valkyries can win a title while outscored

The Golden State Valkyries lead the WNBA Finals 3-2 and can win the title in Game 6 on Thursday at 9:30 a.m. PT (12:30 p.m. ET) at State Farm Arena in Atlanta. The Atlanta Dream have outscored them 357-335. Since 2002, road teams with a chance to close out a Finals after the home team had won a game are 2-4.

Road teams closing out a Finals, since 2002

Key finding: road teams playing for the title are 8-8 since 2002, and 2-4 when the home team had already won a game in the series, which is Golden State's spot on Thursday.

Data through Finals Game 5, Oct. 26, 2026. Methods: every Finals game since 2002 in which the road team could clinch the title with a win. "Opponent had a win" means the home team had won at least one game in the series. 2020 was played at a neutral site and is excluded. Source: WNBA.com box scores, compiled in the FCB Finals database. Download (CC0): road-closeout-chances-2002-2025.csv

SeasonGameRoad teamAtSeries beforeFinalRoad team won?
20074DetroitPhoenix2-176-77No
20154MinnesotaIndiana2-169-75No
20194WashingtonConnecticut2-186-90No
20224Las VegasConnecticut2-178-71Yes
20234Las VegasNew York2-170-69Yes
20244New YorkMinnesota2-180-82No
Gabby Williams of the Golden State Valkyries, hands on hips, in a black Valkyries No. 1 jersey
Photo: John Mac, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

All six games were decided by 7 points or fewer, and three by 2 or fewer. Three of the four road teams that lost the closeout won the title at home in the next game: Minnesota in 2015, Washington in 2019 and New York in 2024. The 2007 Detroit Shock lost Game 5 at home to Phoenix. Road teams whose opponent had not yet won a game went 6-4 in their closeout games; the CSV has all 16 games.

Golden State's points per game would be the lowest for a champion since 2002

Key finding: Golden State has scored 67.0 points per game in the Finals. If it wins Game 6 while scoring 65 or fewer, its 66.7 average would be the lowest for a champion since 2002, below the 2005 Sacramento Monarchs (66.75).

Data through Finals Game 5, Oct. 26, 2026. Methods: total Finals points divided by Finals games for each champion. Source: WNBA.com box scores. Download (CC0): champion-points-per-game-2002-2025.csv

SeasonChampionFinals gamesPointsPer game
2005Sacramento426766.75
2004Seattle320568.33
2003Detroit320869.33
2002Los Angeles214070.00
2015Minnesota536472.80
2026 so farGolden State533567.00

If the series goes seven, Golden State would need 132 or fewer combined points in Games 6 and 7 to finish under 66.75. Since 2002, only the 2006 Detroit Shock (outscored by 9) and the 2016 Los Angeles Sparks (by 5) won three of the first five Finals games while being outscored, and both won the title. Golden State is at minus-22.

Series leaders through five games

Key finding: Gabby Williams leads the series with 81 points but has made 26 of 90 shots (28.9 percent). Angel Reese has 80 points on 59 shots and 64 rebounds. Kiah Stokes has 17 blocks and 53 rebounds while scoring 28 points.

Data through Finals Game 5, Oct. 26, 2026. Source: Full Court Buckets game files built from WNBA.com box scores. Download (CC0): finals-2026-player-totals-through-game-5.csv

PlayerTeamPTSREBASTBLKSTLFG3PFT
Gabby WilliamsGS81191601326-907-3522-25
Angel ReeseATL8064146726-593-525-33
Rhyne HowardATL72261361322-619-3219-25
Allisha GrayATL601993216-575-2623-27
Tiffany HayesGS5619101421-552-1712-15
Jordin CanadaATL5325342618-574-2013-18
Cecilia ZandalasiniGS48463617-448-226-10
Veronica BurtonGS45241710816-556-237-9
Kiah StokesGS2853317112-213-81-2

Follow Game 6 live

Our Game 6 play-by-play page goes live at tip-off and updates every 30 seconds, with every play, the running score and a downloadable CSV.

Game 1: Valkyries 68, Dream 64 (Oct. 17); Game 2: Dream 79, Valkyries 65 (Oct. 19); Game 3: Dream 97, Valkyries 71 (Oct. 21); Game 4: Valkyries 67, Dream 62 (Oct. 24); Game 5: Valkyries 64, Dream 55 (Oct. 26). The Valkyries lead the 2026 WNBA Finals 3-2. Next: Game 6, Thursday, Oct. 29, 9:30 a.m. PT (12:30 p.m. ET), at State Farm Arena, Atlanta (TV: USA Network, E! and Syfy. Streaming: Peacock). Game 6 preview ยท Game 6 play-by-play

Game 6 at a glance

Next: Game 6, Thursday, Oct. 29, 9:30 a.m. PT (12:30 p.m. ET), at State Farm Arena, Atlanta (TV: USA Network, E! and Syfy. Streaming: Peacock). Game 7 is if necessary.

Why it's at 9:30 a.m. PT

Game 6 was moved from the Dream's home court, Gateway Center Arena (about 3,500 seats), to State Farm Arena (more than 17,000), and to an early-afternoon tip so crews can turn the building over for the Hawks' game against Cleveland that night, which moved to 8 p.m. ET (CBS Sports, SI). The weekday midday tip drew the loudest reaction on X and r/wnba this week (Yahoo Sports, Deadline). Atlanta coach Karl Smesko said there would be no pregame shootaround for either team (Yahoo Sports).

The 2026 Finals have drawn 88,390 fans through five games. A crowd of 4,210 on Thursday would pass the 2024 Finals record of 92,599, since 2002 (FCB attendance tracker).

Three things to watch

The third quarter. Atlanta has won the third quarter 100-68 across five games. Golden State has won the other three quarters 267-257. The team that led at halftime has won all five games, and so has the team with fewer turnovers (Game 5 recap).

Reese against Stokes. Reese averaged 21.7 points in Games 1-3 and 7.5 in Games 4-5. Stokes called Reese "the head of the snake" after holding her to 2 of 10 shooting in Game 4 (USA Today). Stokes has at least 3 blocks in every game of the series, and her 17 blocks are a Finals series record, passing Sylvia Fowles and Brittney Griner (WNBA on X).

Free throws. Atlanta averaged 29.0 free-throw attempts in Games 1-4 and took 14 in Game 5. "The contact they allow on Angel compared to everybody else is just ridiculous," Smesko said after Game 5 (SI). Reese said, "It definitely shifted when we went up 2-1" (same source).

Finals MVP race

If Golden State wins, the Finals MVP debate is between Williams, its leading scorer, and Stokes, whose case rests on defense. Kalshi's Finals MVP market had Williams at 57 percent, Reese 27 and Stokes 18 on Oct. 27 (Kalshi). CBS Sports ranks the field after Game 5 (CBS Sports).

The odds

DraftKings opened Atlanta -3.5, with the Dream -166 and the Valkyries +140 on the moneyline, on Oct. 26 (DraftKings Network). The Dunkel Index lists a total of 147.5 (Dunkel Index). Kalshi gave Atlanta a 56 percent chance to win Game 6 on Oct. 27. Prices may change before tip-off.

Four of five games in this series finished under 147.5 combined points, and Game 5 finished with 119.

21+. Gamble responsibly. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Other Game 6 previews we read

RealGM, NBC Sports, San Francisco Chronicle and Valkyrie Nation.

Full Court Buckets gathers and verifies its own game data.

How this story was made: Full Court Buckets articles are written by Ryan Moalemi, sometimes with AI assistance, and every stat is checked against official WNBA box scores and the sources cited in the story. How we make Full Court Buckets

Full Court Buckets · WNBA News. Analysis. Commentary.